U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Kingdom
A male asked:

keep having to unblock my ears by swallowing, any permanent solutions? first experienced it after a concert and hasn't really gone since

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Cesar Sturla
Internal Medicine 35 years experience
Eustachian tubes: Eustachian tube dysfunction. It probably allergies. Try nasal spray or OTC ani- histamines.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

Ozark, AL
A 21-year-old female asked:

Is it normal to have clear discharge during ovulation?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes: The cervical mucous thins and a clear non-itching nor malodorous discharge is present.
TX
A member asked:

Can exercise clear out heart inflamation?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bac Nguyen
Family Medicine 23 years experience
Cardio conditioning: There are many causes of cardiac inflammation--infections, drug/chemo, radiation effects, excess alcohol, rheumatologic diseases, uncontrolled diabetes etc..While exercise itself does not get rid of inflammation in the heart, it may improve heart function and general health. It can help lower cholesterol/sugar, blood pressure and thus better heart-health. Other diseases must be treated. Good luck.
A 32-year-old member asked:

Any experience with a peri-rectal abscess recovery?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Eric Kaplan
Colon and Rectal Surgery 42 years experience
Varies: With the size and location of the abscess from a few days to 14 days and whether it was adequately drianed and whether there is an associated fistula. It definitely needs follow up if not resolved in a reasonable time.
A 36-year-old member asked:

Could I jam wax in ear using qtip or bobby pin?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Michael Sparacino
Family Medicine 37 years experience
Don't!: You shouldn't put anything in your ears.
A 48-year-old member asked:

I got my ear tugged really hard during wrestling. Will it be ok?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Joseph Bouvier
Pediatrics 25 years experience
Depends: Did the injury involve a tear of the ear lobe or a bruise/contusion? If so, this needs to bee seen as a contusion/hematoma will likely need to be drained so that the cartilage in the ear is not destroyed and a laceration needs obvious repair. If you just has some tenderness and no hematoma or laceration, watch and if worsens, seek medical care.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Aug 1, 2018

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
