U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
San Antonio, TX
A 23-year-old male asked:

I had typhoid fever about 2 months ago & i finished course of antibiotics and felt well until two weeks ago i began feeling symptoms again.is it back?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Martin Raff
Infectious Disease 57 years experience
Unlikely: If you actually had typhoid fever and recovered you have probably developed antibodies to the organism and should not get a systemic recurrence although you can carry the bacteria in your gall bladder. Do not know what symptoms you are having but would suggest that you see a doctor and get evaluated. Best.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. John Leander Po
Infectious Disease 19 years experience
Don't assume....: Theoretically it could be typhoid, please remember you still are suseptible to awhole world of other diseases thatcan cause a fever. Therefore it will be important to be seen and evaluated by a physician tomorrow.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Aug 8, 2017

Disclaimer:
