U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Pakistan
A 27-year-old male asked:

after typhoid treatment of 7 days i am still feeling chill and tiredness some times (but no fever), should i continue with the antibiotic (from asia)?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ziad Akl
Dr. Ziad Aklanswered
Infectious Disease 31 years experience
Accurate diagnosis?: The question is how was typhoid diagnosed? If by culture, then maybe it is resistant to the antibiotic prescribed. Another possibility is that you're getting better slowly (a temperature chart would be helpful). If no culture was done or the culture was negative, then maybe it's not typhoid.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 38-year-old member asked:

What increases my risk of getting an antibiotic allergy?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Rosch
Allergy and Immunology 49 years experience
Boscobel, WI
A 39-year-old female asked:


3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Joan Kinlan
Psychiatry 52 years experience
A 27-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Carla Enriquez
Pediatrics 50 years experience
Afghanistan
A member asked:

Possible to be pregnant spotting day one light beeding day two & three?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Jeff Livingston
Obstetrics and Gynecology 22 years experience
United Kingdom (Great Britain)
A 31-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Dan Fisher
Internal Medicine 27 years experience
Yes: Many side effects possible. Rash and GI upset and diarrhea are common.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jan 2, 2016
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
