A member asked:

One month after being treatrd with 14 days antibiotic tratment of typhoid fever, can i preapare food for my family now?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Vitaliy Krol answered

Specializes in Infectious Disease

According to literature about 1-4% of patients with salmonella typhi infection become chronic carriers and hence can be contagious for up to a year or longer. You need to have stool cultures to determine if you still have salmonella bacteria in your feces. I would avoid handling and preparing any food for now, especially raw foods/salads and use very thorough hand hygiene

Answered Sep 19, 2016

976 views

Thank

Still have questions?

Get the best care from a doctor who knows you.

Book a Video Appointment
appScreen
Sponsor Content

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...