A member asked:

On antibiotics(oframax 250 injection) since 4 days for typhoid, fever has subsided but still passing black stools, should i be worried?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Stuart Hickerson answered

Specializes in Family Medicine

I would let your provider know about your symptoms. The black stools are concerning.

Answered Feb 13, 2015

3.2k views

Thank

Still have questions?

Get the best care from a doctor who knows you.

Book a Video Appointment
appScreen
Sponsor Content

Related Questions

A member asked:

Is azithromycin the only antibiotic to be used for typhoid fever ?

A doctor has provided 1 answer

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...