U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 34-year-old female asked:

Detected with hashimotos hypothyroidism ,tsh4.67.doc see small nodules.is levothyroxine treatment enough? or need further evaluation/therapy?any risks

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Knecht
A Verified Doctoranswered
33 years experience
Hashimoto's: Hi. Your doc caught your Hashimoto's very early (the "subclinical" stage). I assume the diagnosis of Hash was based on thyroid autoantibodies(?). "Small nodules" need no further evaluation. Your l-thyroxine therapy will prevent you from becoming symptomatic from untreated Hashimoto's. Good luck!
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Nathan Carnell
Specializes in Endocrinology
Evaluate nodules: I recommend that the "nodules" be evaluated by real-time ultrasonography performed by a thyroid specialist skilled in risk-stratification of nodules based on current American Thyroid Association guidelines. A fine-needle aspiration biopsy is recommended for any that would be regarded as suspicious.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Oct 4, 2017

Disclaimer:
