A member asked:

Detected with hashimotos hypothyroidism ,tsh4.67.doc see small nodules.is levothyroxine treatment enough? or need further evaluation/therapy?any risks

3 doctors weighed in across 2 answers
Dr. Thomas Knecht answered

Specializes in

Hi. Your doc caught your Hashimoto's very early (the "subclinical" stage). I assume the diagnosis of Hash was based on thyroid autoantibodies(?). "Small nodules" need no further evaluation. Your l-thyroxine therapy will prevent you from becoming symptomatic from untreated Hashimoto's. Good luck!

Answered Sep 25, 2014

3.7k views

Thank
Dr. Nathan Carnell answered

Specializes in Endocrinology

I recommend that the "nodules" be evaluated by real-time ultrasonography performed by a thyroid specialist skilled in risk-stratification of nodules based on current American Thyroid Association guidelines. A fine-needle aspiration biopsy is recommended for any that would be regarded as suspicious.

Answered Oct 4, 2017

3.7k views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...