A 34-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i am detected with hashimoto's hypothyroidism with tsh levels 4.67.have started with 25mcg levothyroxine.can i conceive and have healthy pregnancy?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience Pathology
Yes: Best wishes to you. I wish you and your partner joy.
Answered on Sep 18, 2014
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. Shah Nawaz
34 years experience Psychiatry
No: Should see endocrinologist to run s thyroid test
1
1 thank
A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
No need to: Taking iodized salt will not have any adverse effect. Your thyroid probably still makes some thyroxine and needs iodine.
1
1 thank
A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. Alan Feldman
40 years experience Endocrinology
ok to get pregnant: Although a TSH level between 1 and 2 would be ideal, there is no reason why you can't try to become pregnant with the present level. Once you are pre ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ronald Krauser
51 years experience Rheumatology
Yes and no: There is no ideal number other than having the TSH results in the normal range.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month