A member asked:

My tsh levels are 4.67.i am on 25mcg levothyroxin.doc said its hashimoto's.should i ask to check my thyroid antibodies too?or the treatment is same?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Gurmukh Singh answered

Specializes in Pathology

If you are/were hypothyroid and are doing well on replacement medication, knowing the status of your auto-antibodies is not going to change the course of treatment.

Answered Sep 17, 2014

3.7k views

Thank

Still have questions?

Get the best care from a doctor who knows you.

Book a Video Appointment
appScreen
Sponsor Content

Related Questions

A member asked:

Low thyroid antibodies. Elevated TSH. Can it still be hashimotos?

3 doctors weighed in across 2 answers

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...