U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 34-year-old female asked:

i am detected with hashimoto's hypothyroidism (tsh 4.67) and taking levothyroxine. my salt has iodine.should i change it to non iodized salt?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 49 years experience
No need to: Taking iodized salt will not have any adverse effect. Your thyroid probably still makes some thyroxine and needs iodine.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Sep 19, 2014

Disclaimer:
