U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Sea Girt, NJ
A 60-year-old male asked:

Just had to get 2 stitches by eyebrow. fixing wheelchair when piece came off and hit eye. have antibiotic just on casedo indeed a tetanus shot?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 47 years experience
Depends: If you have not had one in ten years it is a good idea. The wound itself is lower risk than those dealing with gardening or yard work but tetanus spores can be in dust all around us. Getting one now would give you now + 10 years not to worry about it.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Harold Peltan
Ophthalmology 29 years experience
Probably: If someone who has not had a tetanus shot in the past five years sustains a traumatic cut or puncture wound, a tetanus shot is recommended. Booster shots are recommended every 10 years. Even though this wound sounds low risk for tetanus, the shot is easy and the potential disease is very serious.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Jason Hester
23 years experience
Seven-ten rule: If you have not had an updated tetanus vaccine in the last seven years then you do need a tetanus vaccine. In general, update your tetanus every ten years if you do not have any incidents. If an incident occurs and it has been more than seven years since your last tetanus immunization, then you need a booster. Also, get the tdap rather than the td to provide protection against pertussis.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Dec 30, 2013

Disclaimer:
