U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
CO
A female asked:

Hi! if i got a tetanus shot last 8 years ago and cut myself last friday but it has healed well, should i get a tetanus booster?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 47 years experience
Maybe: You should be protected from your past booster (10 yrs) unless the wound was contaminated or care delayed. Since you are at the end of the useful span of protection, a booster now or at your convenience might be a good idea.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Aug 12, 2020

Disclaimer:
