U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Silver Spring, MD
A 35-year-old female asked:

I get cystic acne,only cortisone shots help. i'm trying to get pregnant is it still safe for me to get them can they affect conception or harm a fetus?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Joyce Pastore
Internal Medicine 29 years experience
Acne: Cortisone is considered Category C - uncertain safety in pregnancy. Topical treatments like clindamycin and erythromycin are considered safe in pregnancy and may be a better option if you are trying to get pregnant.
Dr. Joyce Pastore
Internal Medicine 29 years experience
Provided original answer
I would use only topicals as mentioned that arw Category B, considered safe. Category C drugs do not have definitive testing to show safety, that is why they are considered to be "uncertain" regarding safety in pregnancy. You acne may improve as your pregnancy progresses and your hormone levels change. Be patient. Consider seeing a dermatologist as they are the skin experts.
Sep 13, 2014


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Sep 13, 2014

Disclaimer:
