A 32-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

female, 32 years old, idc with two tumors, one 1.4x1.7 and the other .5. bx results er+/pr-/her2-. ki67 is 50. plan is mastectomy and tamoxifen for 5 years. question is does the patient need chemotheraphy as well.

2 doctor answers
Dr. Crystal Twynham
32 years experience General Surgery
What is nodal status: This is an area of controversy. If lymph nodes contain tumor, the answer is universally yes. If they do not have tumor, many oncologists would say with young age, tumor over 1 cm in size, and multifocal tumors, YES to chemotherapy. Remember that each cancer is unique, and only the doctors that have all of the information can give you the best recommendation. Good luck!
Answered on Sep 10, 2014
Dr. Dariush Vaziri
46 years experience Breast Surgery
Maybe: There are other factors to be also taken into consideration. The status of lymph nodes is a major factor. Being a very young person, generally they utilize more aggreassive treatment plans. You will need to see a medical oncologist after your surgery. He/she will determine the best course of medical therapy which may or may not include chemotherapy.
Answered on Aug 17, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Carrie Cannon
32 years experience Family Medicine
Appropriate: That is a young age to be diagnosed with breast cancer. Fortunately, it was diagnosed and is ER+ which makes it easier to treat. The prescribed treatm ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 42-year-old female asked:
Dr. Sewa Legha
49 years experience Medical Oncology
Borderline call!: Your breast tumor is quite small, so it has >90% odds that it can be safely treated with surgery, without any chemotherapy required. You may ask yo ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 67-year-old female asked:
Dr. Amer Alame
12 years experience Colon and Rectal Surgery
If : If your breast cancer was estrogen receptor-negative then you will not benefit from hormonal adjuvant therapy like tamoxifen (actually women who are p ... Read More
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month