U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 24-year-old member asked:

can male breast cancer reoccur in the thyroid after 8 years of mastectomy, radiotherapy and chemotherapy?

4 doctor answers14 doctors weighed in
Dr. Shelby Terstriep
Internal Medicine 20 years experience
Dr. Richard Zienowicz
Plastic Surgery 38 years experience
Yes: Male breast cancer often goes undetected until tumors have been present for a long time and though it would be unusual to recur in the throid your description suggests this was an aggressive breast cancer when first discovered. That would make late metastasis much more likely.
Dr. Ed Friedlander
Pathology 44 years experience
Very unlikely: Very few cancers metastasize to the thyroid. I'll bet you it's a new tumor. The pathologist can tell for sure.
Dr. Michael Gabor
Diagnostic Radiology 33 years experience
That would: be exceedingly unlikely. If you have a thyroid nodule, it is probably unrelated to your breast cancer.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 21-year-old member asked:


4 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Klein
Family Medicine 21 years experience
CA
A 21-year-old member asked:

Why can arm swelling and pain happen after breast cancer surgery?

3 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Barry Rosen
General Surgery 34 years experience
Dr. Barry Rosen
Dr. Barry Rosen commented
General Surgery 34 years experience
Provided original answer
Sep 30, 2011
Dr. Sean Canale
Dr. Sean Canale commented
Breast Surgery 30 years experience
Dec 30, 2011
CA
A 46-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Philip Rosenblum
Family Medicine 28 years experience
A 40-year-old member asked:

Could male breast cancer reoccur in the thyroid after eight years of mastectomy, radiotherapy and chemotherapy?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kathryn Wagner
General Surgery 31 years experience
Unlikely: Unlikely but breast cancer can go anywhere. Primary thyroid cancer would be much more likely.
Indonesia
A 18-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Francine Mosley
General Practice 20 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Sep 28, 2016

Disclaimer:
