A 28-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

Can I switch from Paxil (paroxetine) 20 immediately to Zoloft 45 w/o tapering off Paxil (paroxetine)? I've had hard time getting off pax. I don't want to half both and take it.

1 doctor answer
Dr. Olav Jaren
18 years experience in Neurology
Switching Rx: That dose of paxil (paroxetine) is not very high, and it's possible you could make the switch. The zoloft should help take its place. If you have any thoughts about how to change from one to the other though, you should get your instructions from your long term provider. They should have a chance to approve anything we say here, at least.
Answered on Oct 23, 2018
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Eyerman
46 years experience in Psychiatry
Call the office: Someone is covering for your doctor. Talk with them. There are several different strategies. It is best to know which one your MD recommended for you.
A 54-year-old male asked:
Dr. Christopher Lucas
38 years experience in Child Psychiatry
Cross tapering: it will take at least a month to switch over, halve the dose every week and start the paxil (paroxetine) after a week - increase it each week as you r ... Read More
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Austina Cho
25 years experience in Psychiatry
Yes: Paxil (paroxetine) is an ssri antidepressant with a short half life of about a day. You can certainly experience withdrawal from the med, if it is sto ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 55-year-old member asked:
Dr. Alan Ali
Dr. Alan Ali answered
31 years experience in Psychiatry
Zoloft/paxil: Not advised, since both raise serotonin in your body and can trigger serotonin syndrome.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month