A 47-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

planning to have breast augmentation, do i also have to have a mastopexy?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Crystal Twynham
33 years experience General Surgery
Have to? No... But.: If you are choosing to have breast augmentation because your breasts have "deflated" after child-bearing and breast feeding, AND there is a lot of drooping, it may be a good idea. Breast augmentation puts a saline or silicone filled balloon under your breast or muscle. If you have a lot of drooping, that balloon will droop down too!!! A mastopexy lifts the breast up to a more youthful position.
Answered on Sep 25, 2014
Dr. Otto Placik
34 years experience Plastic Surgery
Varies w/ amount sag: This will depend on the amount of sagging (ptosis). Options include: Crescent lift? donut lift? cicumvertical lift? anchor lift? This will vary with the extent of the lift and this could involve minimal recovery in the range of 10 days or up to 6 weeks if combined with implants. However it may take upwards up 6 months for the breast results to be stable and the breasts settle.
Answered on Sep 25, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 39-year-old member asked:
Dr. Tom Pousti
Specializes in Plastic Surgery
Depends…: Seek consultation with board-certified plastic surgeons who can demonstrate significant experience achieving the types of outcomes you would be please ... Read More
A 30-year-old member asked:
Dr. Bryan McIntosh
19 years experience Plastic Surgery
Low hanging breasts: There are three levels of breast ptosis (drooping). To be a prime candidate for a breast lift, your breasts must droop. Ideally, the breast skin would ... Read More
A 32-year-old member asked:
Dr. Stan Castor
29 years experience Plastic Surgery
Not too bad: Breast augmentation with implants under the muscle hurts like a really good chest work out. When you also have a breast lift done, sometimes the brea ... Read More
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Tom Pousti
Specializes in Plastic Surgery
No: A breast augmentation/lifting surgery itself has no direct correlation with a rise in cholesterol or triglyceride levels. However, if your diet and/or ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month