A 18-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

are oral thrush, dry mouth and vaginal thrush common ars symptoms for hiv? & what are the chances that i contracted hiv from receiving cunnilingus?

1 doctor answer
Dr. John Goldman
54 years experience Rheumatology
Unlikely: You do need to see your physician to clarify your concerns. You need an evaluation to answer the question of why you have thrush. While you may get an HIV test, there are other things that need clarification. This may not be a major problem but it is best to check it out
Answered on Sep 13, 2014
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A female asked:
Dr. Robert Killian
27 years experience General Practice
NO Risk: No. One does not get HIV by touching anything, including semen, blood, urine, vaginal fluids. The skin of the fingers are a complete barrier to infec ... Read More
A 32-year-old male asked:
Dr. Robert Kwok
32 years experience Pediatrics
About Canadians: Keep calm. Cunnilingus with a Canadian isn't the type of carnal activity that causes HIV infections. Cervical centimeter or sub-centimeter lymph nodes ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 31-year-old male asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
Yes: The risk is very low but not zero. Get a test for HIV nucleic acid in about 6 months. For good health - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 29-year-old male asked:
Dr. Robert Kwok
32 years experience Pediatrics
Everybody tests: Tongues don't transmit HIV infections to vaginas. Likewise, vaginas don't transmit HIV infections to tongues. Of course, other infections can be trans ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month