A 28-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

which one is realible hiv symptoms(continious fever, lymphnodes, thrush,rash, dry mouth) vs 7 month antibody tests???

2 doctor answers
Dr. Guillermo Martinez-torres
32 years experience Pathology
HIV test: The only reliable way to know if you have HIV is to be tested. Current (4th generation) tests will test not only for the antibody, but also for the viral antigen. The other symptoms you noted may be seen in HIV; however, they may be seen in other unrelated conditions as well. If you want to know, get tested.
Answered on May 26, 2015
1
1 thank
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience Pathology
Bloodwork: If you're obsessed with the idea, get a nucleic acid based test though it's unlikely to be positive. And keep looking with your physician for some other cause of what is now a fever of unknown origin. I'm going to assume this is a real fever and that you're clearly sick. Hodgkin's, brucellosis, subclinical TB, CMV, even prolonged infectious mono or others can do this.
Answered on Aug 25, 2014
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience Pathology
Provided original answer
From the additional information you have given me, you should be thankful for good health and move on with your life.
Aug 25, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 28-year-old male asked:
Dr. Robert Killian
27 years experience General Practice
Get a New Doctor: You are not providing any evidence that you have had any correct testing or evaluation of your problem. Your problem will NEVER be solved on the inte ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 28-year-old male asked:
Dr. Frank Lichtenberger
14 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Resistant thrush: There are numerous cases of resistant thrush that is resistant to nystatin and/or fluconazole. I have seen this several times in practice and have had ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 28-year-old male asked:
Dr. Ajay Acharya
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Depends...: If any of you did not have sex with a person with HIV....shared IV needle,........should not try to diagnose AIDs/HIV. There are multiple other possib ... Read More
A 28-year-old male asked:
Dr. Ronald Krauser
51 years experience Rheumatology
Not HIV: How many tests do you have to take to believe you do not have HIV? Stop testing.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month