U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Kingdom
A 24-year-old male asked:

hi, how risky is unprotected oral sex on me for hiv? also how risky is protected vaginal sex? my only symptoms are dizziness and mild headaches since day 4 after exposure each day until now (day 10)...are these symptoms of ars?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr.
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
HIV Risks: Specific risks for behaviors: http://www.cdc.gov/hiv/risk/estimates/riskbehaviors.html You do not have AIDS after 10 days post exposure - it would take months to years to develop symptoms.
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 53 years experience
No risk, not ARS: Oral sex is safe sex in regard to HIV; there has never been a proved case of transmission mouth to penis. Properly used condoms are 100% protective for vaginal sex, if the condom doesn't break. ARS doesn't cause dizziness or headache, and cannot cause any symptoms at all sooner than 10-14 days after exposure. And HIV is rare in UK women. Your symptoms may be just anxiety. No HIV test needed.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

CA
A 28-year-old member asked:

Does a daily aspirin work to prevent heart attacks?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Marsha Davis
Internal Medicine 28 years experience
Yes: Studies have show that it helps just as does brushing and flossing teeth every night before bed!
Lone Tree, CO
A 30-year-old male asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Robbins
Family Medicine 10 years experience
Philippines
A 21-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience
Philippines
A 21-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bac Nguyen
Family Medicine 23 years experience
WI
A 42-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Clarence Wimberly
Specializes in Family Medicine


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Dec 5, 2017

Disclaimer:
