A 20-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

had a wisdom teeth infection and pus in my gums.i was prescribed clindomycin.its upset my stomach.i got them out yesterday do i need to keep taking it?

6 doctor answers
Dr. Theodore Davantzis
39 years experience Dentistry
Ask your surgeon: A phone call to your surgeon will give you the answers you crave. Over the internet, it is unknown if your infection has cleared up. Follow the surgeon's post op instructions.
Answered on Mar 22, 2020
Dr. Warren Everett
Specializes in Family Medicine
Take if you can: try to take it with meals as you might tolerate it better. However, if it continues to cause an upset stomach you will need to stop it. The surgery for the infection should take care of things in most cases even without antibiotics.
Answered on Jan 22, 2017
2
2 thanks
Dr. Tiffanie Noonan
19 years experience Pediatrics
Follow instructions: Follow the post-op instructions from your oral surgeon, including finishing the antibiotics if that was included. If you are having a difficult time tolerating the antibiotics contact the office and see if they can prescribe an alternative
Answered on Jan 5, 2019
Dr. J. Richard Shih
27 years experience Cosmetic Dentistry
Follow dr. order: Whether you need antibiotics or not, please follow your doctor's recommendation. If you felt that you want to change your medication because some side effects, you may ask your doctor to give you the alternatives.
Answered on Jan 5, 2019
Dr. Sandra Eleczko
35 years experience Dentistry
Wisdom tooth: Upset stomach is one of the sides effects of clindamycin and you should report this and any other side effects, especially diarrhea to the extracting dentist. Depending on your situation you may be prescribed another antibiotic.
Answered on Feb 18, 2015
Dr. Paul Grin
Dr. Paul Grin answered
35 years experience Pain Management
The simple rule: Continue taking the antibiotics until they are finished usually in 5-7 days after infected tooth extraction. Take care.
Answered on Aug 28, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Paul Grin
Dr. Paul Grin answered
35 years experience Pain Management
Recommended: If you were prescribed an clindamycin you should take it before, during and after wisdom teeth surgery. Take the antibiotic until it is gone, even if ... Read More
A 39-year-old member asked:
Dr. Jake Richards
11 years experience Dentistry
Yes: Clindamycin is a very common antibiotic for oral infecitons and it does work well but know that all antibiotics take some time to start to take affect ... Read More
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. John DeWolf
39 years experience Dentistry
Should be: If the tooth is out and if it was the only source of infection, a week is usually long enough to help resolve the infection. If there are other infect ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Arnold Malerman
52 years experience Orthodontics
Swollen gums: Sometimes a second course of antibiotics is required. See the General Dentist or Oral Surgeon who treated you, the practitioner that knows your case b ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month