A 27-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

am a pregnant woman and i am positive and the last cd4 count i did it was on 380, what the chances that i may transmit to my unborn baby?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Michael Traub
19 years experience Fertility Medicine
Depends: It also depends on your viral load which is very important and the status of your partner. It depends on whether you have any other infections such as herpes and how you attempt to become pregnant.
Answered on May 11, 2012
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael Sparacino
37 years experience Family Medicine
Possibly: Obtain a home pregnancy test. They turn positive by the time you're ready to start your next expected period. If it's negative, repeat in 1 week and ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 43-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Killian
28 years experience General Practice
HIV: I don't understand the question. Your immune function testing is not completely reported here and the more important HIV viral load results are also ... Read More
A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
53 years experience Infectious Disease
Probably safe: Breast feeding usually is more nutritious and healther than formula, and with an undetectable viral load your baby will be at low risk of becoming inf ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Tony Ho
Dr. Tony Ho answered
14 years experience Infectious Disease
Depends: What would be more useful would be to see what your percentage of CD4 is; if the percentage has stayed stable, and you have no other symptoms, then yo ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month