A 38-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

was switched from prilosec to nexium (esomeprazole). started having muscle cramps in legs and heartburn symptoms return within two days. can the nexium (esomeprazole) be cause?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Robert Uyeda
44 years experience General Surgery
Not likely: because both meds work in very similar way, so side effects are also similar. Ask your doctor to look for other causes of your symptoms.
Answered on Mar 14, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 39-year-old member asked:
Dr. Gamal Boutros
38 years experience Neurology
Hypomagnesemia: Some people get problems with magnesium absorption in small bowel or you may be on diuretics or have malabsorption--so you could measure magnesium in ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 36-year-old male asked:
Dr. Mohammad Khan
29 years experience Pediatrics
All are good: for some people one is better that other. Zantac work differently than Prilosec and nexium (esomeprazole). Please try and see which one works better f ... Read More
A 63-year-old female asked:
Dr. Tanya Russo
24 years experience Pediatrics
Carafate (sucralfate): Hi Maria, since your symptoms have been unresponsive to your usual regimen, your doctor should be notified. Carafate (sucralfate) is a medication tha ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Harold Fields
60 years experience Family Medicine
Gerd: Yes. I think that taking Nexium40 mg may give you better releif
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month