U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Hialeah, FL
A 73-year-old male asked about a 73-year-old male:

My dad goes to sleep ~1am and wakes up ~6am. is tempazepam safe to take even though on only sleeps 5 hours straight? he also naps alot during by day

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Stuart Kanter
Internal Medicine - Geriatrics 22 years experience
Depends: Temazepam is a benzodiazepine and this class of medicines should be used with caution for a number of reasons. Depending on your father's age it may be a poor choice. If he has daytime sleeping or fatigue he may have a medical problem causing his sleep difficulties. I suggest he talk to his PCP.
Dr. Steven Warren
Family Medicine 10 years experience
Depends: if your dad is 73 then 5-6 hours a night with naps is fine The older you get the less sleep you need If he is not tired and functioning OK then he is OK Using tempazepam may make him confused and increase risk of falls Follow up with a PCP provider or a sleep doctor if he is extremely tired


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Nov 28, 2017

Disclaimer:
