A 33-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

torn lateral meniscus, should i have meniscectomy or meniscus repair?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Kenneth Tepper
24 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Depends: If a repair is possible, that would typically be best. The meniscus is a shock absorber inside the knee, and with removal or meniscectomy, there is greater risk for arthritis. Every tear however cannot be repaired, and the tear pattern, location of tear, quality of tissue, and expectations of the patient need to be considered. There will be restrictions after surgery if the meniscus is repaired.
Answered on Mar 25, 2020
1
1 thank
Dr. Darren Corteen
24 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Depends: In young person (less than 40) meniscal repair preferred if possible. It has important function helping to distribute load in knee and protect cartilage over ends of bone. However depends entirely on character of tear as some tears simply not repairable. Blood supply of meniscus also somewhat precarious and therefore tearing in some areas has low probablity of healing.
Answered on Jun 20, 2019
3
3 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 41-year-old member asked:
Dr. Robert Coats II
22 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Repair is better: Although not always possible, meniscal repair is better. The meniscus is needed to protect the articular cartilage of the knee. Meniscal repair is o ... Read More
A 22-year-old male asked:
Dr. Edward Hellman
28 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Varies: Surgeons vary on their opinion about this, so you would probably want to check with your individual surgeon. The general idea is that the healing pro ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 22-year-old male asked:
Dr. David Trettin
32 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Need exam: You had arthroscopic partial lateral meniscectomy 6 months ago. Are u now having pain again just recently w/ possible new injury? Or has it gradually ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Kenton Fibel
10 years experience Sports Medicine
Knee pain: this should not be the cause of your lateral knee pain and there is likely a new pain generator, which could be IT band syndrome, fat pad impingement, ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month