U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 28-year-old female asked:

if there has been no cocaine use thru the whole 3 trimester. will the baby show positive on drug test when born?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Tso Chen
Dr. Tso Chenanswered
Internal Medicine 16 years experience
Not likely: It's great that you are not using cocaine anymore. I would advise you to abstain from cocaine use even after the baby is delivered. It would be at the best interests for both of you. See your doctor for a referral to a counselor if you have trouble staying away from it.
Dr. Anne Phelan-adams
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
No.: If you have been abstinent throughout your pregnancy, neither you nor your child will test positive for cocaine at birth. However, if you relapse, keep in mind that cocaine will stay in breast milk for up to 24 hours. Your ability to abstain for this long suggests you have the capacity to remain abstinent indefinitely and I recommend that you do so for both you and your child's sake..


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:

If I eat fatty foods, will my baby gain extra weight from my breast milk?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Marcus Degraw
Pediatrics 22 years experience
No: No - your body will make the breast milk composition its meant to make as long as your body has enough of the basics. As long as you eat a balanced diet, you should be fine. In essence, you should feel free to eat or drnik anything you wish (with large restrictions to things like alcohol of course) and your baby will do well. Breastfeed is great - but enjoy your food as well!
A member asked:

How many times a day should my breastfed baby poop?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Scott J. Wolfson
Pediatrics 22 years experience
Varies: Breastfed babies can poop after every feeding, with every feeding, once a day, every other day, and "all the time." as long as its soft and they are feeding well and gaining weight, this is all normal.
A 48-year-old member asked:

How does an X-ray show that the long bone growth is complete?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Arnold Beresh
Podiatry 41 years experience
See below: The x-ray will show if the growth plates of the bone are fully closed and fused.
A 29-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jennifer Frank
Family Medicine 22 years experience
Lakeville, MN
A 30-year-old male asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alan Patterson
Obstetrics and Gynecology 42 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Feb 17, 2019

People also asked

Related topics

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
