A 28-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i am pregnant and due anytime now.i have been talking amoxicillin and ampicillin.will these show positive for cocaine when they do a drug test on baby?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Stanley Swaby
25 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
No: No. Amoxicillin and Ampicillin are 'penicillin' type antibiotics and does not contain cocaine. Therefore, if you have not used cocaine then there should be no cocaine in your baby's system to produce a positive 'cocaine' test.
Answered on Sep 1, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. J. Lawrence Dohan
56 years experience Dermatology
Same: They are almost the same. Stop the ampicillin. Do not take these meds without a clear indication. Prolonged or frequent exposure can cause C. Diff. wh ... Read More
A 26-year-old member asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience Infectious Disease
Amox = Amp: Ampicillin and amoxicillin are virtually identical. Ampicillin is used in tests to determine which antibiotics are active against bacteria causing uri ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience Infectious Disease
Doesn't matter: You can start the amoxicillin whenever you wish. These are extremely safe drugs: you could take ten times as much of either one, or both of them, wit ... Read More
1
1 thank
A member asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience Infectious Disease
No difference: Ampicillin and amoxicillin are virtually identical; either drug is equally effective, but amp is taken more frequenlty and diarrhea is a more common s ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month