U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 28-year-old female asked:

If there was only cocaine use from weeks 18 to 27.been clean since and the baby is due in november. will the baby show positive on drug test when born?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeff Livingston
Obstetrics and Gynecology 23 years experience
Redirect attention: Good job on getting clean. That is step in the right direction. Now you must focus on the health of the baby and not on whether or not someone will find out about your past. Tell your doctor what you have done and when you stopped. That way he or she can take care of you most effectively to keep your baby safe. Also you can enroll in a NA program to help you stay clean.
Dr. Jovita Anyanwu
Internal Medicine 31 years experience
No: However the effect on the baby development could still manifest. it is not a good idea to use drugs during pregnancy.
Last updated Aug 16, 2014

Disclaimer:
