U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Aptos, CA
A 35-year-old female asked:

I drank lactulose for a sibo test. it's 2 days since and i want to puke, bad stomach cramps and can't stop diarrhea. is this normal?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Silviu Pasniciuc
Internal Medicine 28 years experience
Not normal: But all expected from lactulose. If you had such symptoms from before it may be that lactulose exacerbated your condition. Let your gastroenterologist know about your symptoms.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Ellen Bondar
Internal Medicine 24 years experience
Diarrhea, vomiting: What sort of a test did you take for an SIBO? Did you have an endoscopy or a lactulose breath test?
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Aug 14, 2014

Disclaimer:
