A member asked:

I have formed a hypertrophic scar on my abdomen after the distal pancreas surgery conducted 10 months from now. is there any way to minimize this?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Glynis Ablon answered

Specializes in Dermatology

Absolutely, see your: dermatologist for injections of kenalog (triamcinolone) to soften and thin out the scar, consider laser treatments, topical silicone sheeting, and topical growth factors and sooner than later!

Answered 9/29/2016

3.8k views

Thank

Related Questions

A member asked:

Will dermatop cream work on hypertrophic scars after scar revision surgery?

2 doctors weighed in across 2 answers