A member asked:

I have quite a bit of scar tissue in my abdomen from multiple surgeries. would i still be a candidate for weight loss surgery?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Tadge Kanjo answered

Specializes in General Surgery

Most likely: Scar tissue (adhesions) from previous surgery is unlikely to prevent weight loss surgery although it can make the operation more difficult with a higher risk of complications and prolonged anesthesia time. How and where the previous operations were performed will also factor in as will the specific weight loss operation you are considering.

Answered 3/31/2016

1.4k views

Thank

Related Questions