A 39-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i have, sore in middle upper abdomen to the right side under my rib cage, always wake at night and sweat of pain. been feeling this but worse before they took out my gall bladder in 2008, before the surgery all test came out normal and now 70 % of the sym

2 doctor answers
Dr. Laura McMullen
21 years experience Pediatrics
Pain : Pain in this area is very tricky since there are many organ systems in the epigastric area and right upper quadrant of the abdomen. - stomach - problems such as gastroesophageal reflux, gastritis, and stomach ulcers can cause pain in these areas - usually worse with eating and worse while laying down - pancreas - pancreatitis, pancreatic stones/blockages can cause epigastric pain, sometimes radiating to the back - liver/gallbladder - hepatitis, gall stones or gall bladder disease can cause pain in the right upper quadrant - intestinal - duodenal ulcers, infections and constipation can cause pain there because the colon loops up into that area - kidney - kidney stones or infections can cause pain in the right upper quadrant, though many people feel it in their backs. - gyne - ovarian pain from a cyst or even an infection from a sexually transmitted disease can cause pain in the right upper quadrant. And all those are just a few of the things that could be going on. So, your best option is to be seen by a doctor and examined to determine the cause of your pain. If your doctor is not sure what is causing your pain, you might benefit from speaking with a specialist. Reasons to go to the er are: - high fever - bloody stool - bright green or bloody vomit - severe or worsening pain - difficulty breathing.
Answered on Aug 12, 2020
25
25 thanks
Dr. Emil Shakov
17 years experience Aesthetic Medicine
SOD: Sphincter of oddi dysfunction. That is the muscle controls the duct which empties bile from the liver into the intestine. If the gallbladder was removed for biliary dyskinesia, dysfunction of gallbladder, and it is not resolved than that is likely what you have. See a gastroenterologist for treatment.
Answered on May 29, 2018
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 19-year-old male asked:
Dr. Martin Raff
56 years experience Infectious Disease
See a doctor: Sounds like you may have a UTI and be quite ill, but cannot diagnose over internet. You should definitely be seen and diagnosed reasonably quickly. ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 45-year-old male asked:
Dr. Otto Placik
34 years experience Plastic Surgery
See you MD: You need to get a complete history and physical, laboratory testing, diagnostic imaging as well as possible endoscopy to evaluate the source of your d ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. Daniel Conway
36 years experience General Surgery
Be patient : If it is early post surgery, that kind of pain can be due to some fluid or a small amount of blood in the surgical area. If so this will clear up. T ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 52-year-old female asked:
Dr. David Houghton
Specializes in Internal Medicine and Pediatrics
Talk to surgeon: Sounds like something that should be discussed with the surgeon. There could be new adhesions, or it may be unrelated to the surgery.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month