U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
CA
A 56-year-old female asked:

3 months ago i have tummy surgery and scars are keloid, i use salicylic acid and now there red and darker and sore , please help.

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Randy Stevens
General Surgery 26 years experience
Wait longer: You had abdominal surgery 3 months ago. You are applying salicylic acid to it and it is worse. I would wait to apply any lotions or creams for 6 months. It is difficult to tell a hypertrophic scar from a keloid soon after surgery. Most plastic surgeons say to wait until the inflammation resolves before revising it. Wait longer then see plastic surgeon for revision or medical therapy.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Alvin Stein
Pain Management 62 years experience
Injection of scars : May help to remove the keloid and the dark color and the pain. Injection is part of neural therapy and is done with local anesthesia , Lidocaine or procaine without preservative or epinephrine, and mixed with some traumeel. And sarapin. May need to be injected 6 or more times but will definitely be beneficial.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Jan 1, 2023

Disclaimer:
