U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Germany
A 22-year-old female asked:

I have a hard lump in the lower right abdomen 2 months after laparoscopic hernia surgery with mesh.it's about 1,5 inches above where the hernia was, i sometimes have an uncomfortable feeling in the area esp when sitting.is it scar tissue or dangerous?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. John Berryman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 54 years experience
The "lump" in the lower right abdomen after hernia surgery is probably related to suture (stitches) placement to strengthen the abdominal wall and prevent hernia recurrence. See your surgeon who did the laparoscopic surgery to be certain.
Dr. John Bodell
General Surgery 50 years experience
Usually not scar tissue. Not considered dangerous unless you demonstrate intestinal symptoms of anorexia, nausea and vomiting. Lying supine with your knees bent and abdomen relaxed, the "lump" should disappear. Check with your hernia surgeon.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Apr 16, 2021

Disclaimer:
