U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Germany
A 22-year-old male asked about a 27-year-old male:

Is it necessary to continue taking imuran (azathioprine) for an ulcerative colitis diseased patient, but he toke imuran (azathioprine) for 1.5 year and all symptoms had disappeared

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Cesar Sturla
Internal Medicine 35 years experience
Risky: If the UC went on remission on Imuran (azathioprine) he runs the risk of relapse if he stops the Imuran (azathioprine).


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Aug 13, 2014

Disclaimer:
