A member asked:

Is a alt reading of 50 considered high? i am on azathioprine for ulcerative colitis. normally alt is about 39. but recently had stomach virus too

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Gurmukh Singh answered

Specializes in Pathology

All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Talk to the doctor who ordered the tests. Having said that, either azathioprine or viral infection can explain the mild elevation. By itself, it is not a cause for concern.

Answered Apr 28, 2018

338 views

Thank

Still have questions?

Get the best care from a doctor who knows you.

Book a Video Appointment
appScreen
Sponsor Content

Related Questions

A member asked:

What can I do for stomach discomfort (ulcerative colitis)?

A doctor has provided 1 answer

A member asked:

How do you if you have ulcerative colitis or just the stomach flu?

4 doctors weighed in across 2 answers

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...