A 46-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

is is safe to give protin supplement (protin x) to patient of ulcerative colitis (from past 5 years) and pulmonary cogh?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Sewa Legha
49 years experience Medical Oncology
Yes, its safe: Protein supplements are healthy, no harm done unless there is associated kidney disease.
Answered on Jul 10, 2015
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 30-year-old member asked:
Dr. Karen Koffler
31 years experience Internal Medicine
Good question: The data certainly points to an association between low folate (folic acid) levels and incidence of UC. Furthermore, folate (folic acid) is protective ... Read More
A 68-year-old male asked:
Dr. Charles Cattano
38 years experience Gastroenterology
Rarely...: Try this website: http://scholar.google.com/scholar?q=interstitial+nephritis+with+mesalamine&hl=en&as_sdt=0&as_vis=1&oi=scholart&s ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jason Hemming
16 years experience Gastroenterology
Yes: It is always possible. Blood test may help to differentiate the two as does the endoscopic and histologic findings on your colonoscopy.
A 72-year-old female asked:
Dr. Liesa Harte
28 years experience Family Medicine
Dyplasia: That is a great question for your gastroenterologist or surgeon. Who is taking care of you? It is impossible to say for sure. You deserve to have ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month