A 16-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i was suppose to get a tooth implant but now they want to close my gap with braces. is this ok?

7 doctor answers
Dr. Theodore Davantzis
40 years experience Dentistry
Sure it's OK: There's nothing better than your natural teeth, even when compared to implants. If you were naturally missing a tooth, then the volume of bone in that area may not be adequate for an implant, necessitating additional surgeries. Trust your dental providers... they have many, many years of experience in these matters.
Answered on Aug 13, 2014
Dr. Donna Galante
37 years experience Orthodontics
Closing a space: using braces is very possible. However, placing an implant to replace a missing tooth can also be a good treatment plan as well. It really depends on what tooth is missing, how long it has been missing and ultimately will the bite be functional and will the end result be pleasing( esthetically) You should have a thorough discussion with your orthodontist about the pros and cons.
Answered on Apr 17, 2016
1
1 thank
Dr. Arnold Malerman
53 years experience Orthodontics
Ask a pro: ask a fully qualified Orthodontic Specialist. Sometimes closing one space can open another one on the other side. Sometimes moving a tooth can compromise your "bite." It's a complex question. See a tooth-moving specialist, rather than a GP, for advice. Sometimes space closure is best, sometimes tooth replacement is best. Most often a combination of the two is ideal.
Answered on Nov 21, 2014
Dr. Gary Sandler
54 years experience Dentistry
Yes, no, maybe?: There is no one right answer, at least over the internet, sight unseen. This needs to be evaluated by a General Dentist or Prosthodontist in consultation with an an Orthodontist for the best long term outcome and prognosis. If you are truly 16 years old this is an especially important decision. You might want to consider a second opinion from trusted and recommended professionals in your area.
Answered on Nov 4, 2014
Dr. Paul Grin
Dr. Paul Grin answered
36 years experience Pain Management
The rule of thumb: Are there other reasons to have braces like multiple spaces, crowded teeth, overbite or malocclusion? If there are no other reasons for braces, an implant is a great and best choice.
Answered on Nov 2, 2014
Dr. Hilary Baskin
28 years experience Orthodontics
Sure: If they can fully close the space where you were to get an implant that may be a great solution and save you the money and pain of an implant. However, the fact that you are asking here indicates that the plan the orthodontist has for you was not particularly clear to you. Go back and discuss it with them so you understand and agree with the course of action.
Answered on Mar 29, 2015
Dr. Stuart Hoffman
30 years experience Orthodontics
All depends: Your question is too simple to answer w/o details. If you need an implant, it is important to have orthodontic treatment BEFORE getting an implant. The implant is fused to your jaw bone, therefore can never be moved via orthodontic treatment. Speak to your dentist, orthodontist, and oral surgeon about your comprehensive treatment plan.
Answered on Mar 31, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. Sandra Eleczko
36 years experience Dentistry
Orthodontist: The only way your question can be answered is by seeing you and doing an evaluation of your teeth and jaw. See an orthodontist about this.
1
1 thank
A 47-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Douglas
51 years experience Orthodontics
I agree : Your orthodontist is right. Over time the natural tooth he moves into the space will look much better than an implant and crown. If the third molar i ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 15-year-old female asked:
Dr. Arnold Malerman
53 years experience Orthodontics
Probably: Either not enough space created the first time, or retention insufficient to maintain space. If rx was done by an orthodontist, go back for a re-eval ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Douglas
51 years experience Orthodontics
No: An implant cannot be moved by orthodontic means. Have the ortho first and then get the implant


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month