A female asked:
Disclaimer

can i get braces to close small gaps on the side of my teeth?

3 doctor answers
Dr. Jeffrey Bassman
44 years experience Dentistry
Yes but: A lot depends upon the occlusion (the bite or how your teeth fit together and why you have the small spaces. You may also be a candidate for bonding of acrylic to close the spaces. I would consider more than one opinion.
Answered on Oct 1, 2014
Dr. Arnold Malerman
52 years experience Orthodontics
Possibly: If small space because just 2 teeth are out of position, limited Orthodontic treatment may help. However if you bring the 2 teeth together spaces will open on the o opposite sides of the teeth. If you have space because of a malocclusion, more extensive Ortho Rx may be warranted. If you have space because of tooth size issues, restorative Rx may be best. See Orthodontist and Dentist for info.
Answered on Oct 1, 2014
Dr. Paul Grin
Dr. Paul Grin answered
35 years experience Pain Management
See an orthodontist: The most conservative and minimally invasive way to close a small gap is orthodontic treatment, either using conventional fixed braces, or invisible braces (e.g. Invisalign). Ask your orthodontist for more information.
Answered on Oct 24, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A female asked:
Dr. Gary Sandler
53 years experience Dentistry
Ortho Consult: See an Orthodontist and also consult your own General Dentist to see what's the best option to satisfy your esthetic requirements.
1
1 thank
A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. Sandra Eleczko
35 years experience Dentistry
Orthodontist: The only way your question can be answered is by seeing you and doing an evaluation of your teeth and jaw. See an orthodontist about this.
1
1 thank
A female asked:
Dr. Felicia Mata
24 years experience Cosmetic Dentistry
Call your dentist: This condition is usually discussed before debonding along with recommendations. Retainers are designed to retain how the condition was finished. Some ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 36-year-old member asked:
Dr. Felicia Mata
24 years experience Cosmetic Dentistry
Veneers or Bonding: If your occlusion or bite is within normal limits and the distance of the gap won't compromise the aesthetic appearance of the cosmetic work, you can ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month