A female asked:
Disclaimer

i have a tooth gap in my front teeth and my premolars and molars too. my orthodontist says i need to get braces for 2 years and a frenectomy after that! just getting a second opinion. thanks?

3 doctor answers
Dr. Scott Terry
28 years experience Dentistry
Good Care takes time: If you want to have an excellent result, many times it may take time. Many people can do "accelerated orthodontics" that may take approximately 6 months. It may only address the appearance of your teeth. Proper alignment of the teeth and the bite may take longer. Also be aware that there may be a habit that is causing your gaps. For example, a tongue thrust (habit during swallowing and speaking)
Answered on Jan 14, 2016
1
1 thank
Dr. Theodore Davantzis
39 years experience Dentistry
Second Opinion: You should be looking for a second opinion from someone who can actually see you and treat you... these decisions are very hard to make (and really meaningless) if done over the internet. The www cannot replace one on one contact with your provider. All the best.
Answered on Jan 10, 2016
Dr. Paul Grin
Dr. Paul Grin answered
35 years experience Pain Management
Great Plan: Yes, frenectomy is done after the orthodontic movement is complete and about 4-6 weeks before the hardware is removed. By following your orthodontist's advice, you will get the best results. Good luck!
Answered on Jan 6, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A member asked:
Dr. Samuel Barr
42 years experience Dentistry
The : The answer may depend on how high between the teeth the labial frenum is, and how thick it is. A thick labial frenum can have muscle fibers in them. I ... Read More
5
5 thanks
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Dinh Bui
Dr. Dinh Bui answered
22 years experience Dentistry
6-9month,fiberotomy!: It is possible to close the gap in 3 months, but it would be hard to maintain it close afterward. When we move teeth, we create a bone remodel proces ... Read More
A member asked:
Dr. Harry Aronowitz
43 years experience Orthodontics
All : All surgery has risks and you would need to understand the benefit to the procedure before you consent to it. In my experience, labial frenectomy is ... Read More
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Arnold Malerman
52 years experience Orthodontics
Choice: The choice of post-tooth movement retention appliances depends on the original malocclusion. It's a decision best made by your treating Dentist or Or ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month