U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Aventura, FL
A 79-year-old male asked:

I was supposed to take a cystoscopy but urologist said could insert the instrument because previous radiation made the orifice too small and suggest take a surgery to dilate or enlarge the orifice in the bladder so he can insert the instrument and look

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Michael Michaels
Urology 53 years experience
Yes: Yes this is the normal thing to do when there is such a narrowing which we call stenosis. It is not considered a major procedure and you will be anesthetized, either general or regional.Best wishes.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jan 12, 2018

Disclaimer:
