A 34-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

my 7month old daughter has tiny pepper-like dots in stool, a few days after she eats milk other than mine.i want to stop breast-feeding.what do i do?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Lori Semel
34 years experience Pediatrics
Milk change: I am not sure what the pepper like dots mean, perhaps it is just the stool changing after being fed breastmilk for most of her life. Does she show any other symptoms? Perhaps, try soy milk and see if this recurs. I would try to adjust her to a new milk before you stop breastfeeding, as you have been doing :)
Answered on Aug 8, 2014
1
1 thank
Dr. Frances Ilozue
24 years experience Family Medicine
Wean slowly: First, I want to thank you for choosing to breastfeed your baby, we strongly encourage every woman who is able to give this wonderful gift to her baby. At 7m, it might be better to use baby formula and change to milk after 12m. At the beginning, you will notice some changes in stool. Most will resolve with time as the baby adjust but sometimes you may need to introduce the formula in small amounts
Answered on Aug 8, 2014
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A female asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
Yes: Breast milk stools vary from patient to patient. They are often looser than those on formula and or solids. As long as the kid is a vigorous feeder&am ... Read More
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Oscar Novick
57 years experience Pediatrics
Possible teething: She may be crying at night for another reason. At a year of age she is conceivably teething thereby giving her pain. Try giving her Ibuprofen or tyle ... Read More
A 38-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
Your call: By 3 a kid can certainly understand your spoken communication. You need to tell her its time she quit being a baby and mean it.Abandon any feelings of ... Read More
A female asked:
Dr. Larry Xanthopoulos
21 years experience Pediatrics
Not to worry: Hiccups are very common in little babies. This is a reflex of the phrenic nerve that innervates the diaphragm and is triggered by the baby's immaturi ... Read More
3
3 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month