A 71-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

since starting solids my 6month old grandson eats 3oz less from each of his bottles (breast milk). he loves his solids (fruit, veggies and yogurt), but my daughter is very concerned about his losing the breast milk nourishment. he is in the 7th percentile

2 doctor answers
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
Solids not important: Breast milk is the most important & balanced nutrition for any kid under 1y if not older. There is no need ( other than cultural pressure) to introduce solids to do anything more than teach the kid to explore texture & learn a new feeding method.Solids generally have lower calorie density & quantity should be kept small in any lean kid.
Answered on Oct 8, 2012
2
2 thanks
Dr. Michael H. T. Sia
30 years experience Pediatrics
Don't sweat it!: Energy demands for growth are greatest in the first 4 months of life. Calorie needs gradually decline between the ages of 4 months to 1 year. It is implied your grandson is a healthy infant who is enjoying the variety of soft solid foods. He is "self-regulating" his intake for his metabolism/genetic and energy needs and potential. He will not lose breast milk nourishment. Consider multivits.
Answered on Mar 14, 2016
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Oscar Novick
57 years experience Pediatrics
Possible teething: She may be crying at night for another reason. At a year of age she is conceivably teething thereby giving her pain. Try giving her Ibuprofen or tyle ... Read More
A 32-year-old male asked:
Dr. Oscar Novick
57 years experience Pediatrics
Eating habits: Eating solids at his age isrecommended. There is no problem.
1
1 thank
A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. Lori Semel
34 years experience Pediatrics
Milk change: I am not sure what the pepper like dots mean, perhaps it is just the stool changing after being fed breastmilk for most of her life. Does she show any ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
Depends/now: If your baby is growing well and has learned to sleep this long at night there is no need to wake her for a feed.She has shifted her feeding activity ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month