U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A member asked:

My daughter is 5 years old and i breast fed her when she was born. however im still producing breast milk now , is that normal?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 49 years experience
Yes: It is not unusual for milk production to continue for many years. In some cultures babies are breast fed for 3-5 years.
Dr. Peter Casella
Obstetrics and Gynecology 39 years experience
Usually not .: Should have a prolactin level drawn by your doctor as it might be due to a pituitary tumor. However, certain medications can also cause milky discharge from the breasts.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jul 31, 2018

Disclaimer:
