A 42-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

can you have dental work done, root canal and fillings, while you are being treated for oral thrush?

19 doctor answers
Dr. John Munshower
29 years experience Family Medicine
Not recommended: It is generally recommended to be clear of all oral infections before any dental work in non-emergent situations.
Answered on Nov 9, 2016
1
1 thank
Dr. Paul Grin
Dr. Paul Grin answered
35 years experience Pain Management
Wait 7-14 days: With proper medical treatment, most simple thrush infections can be cured in about 7 to 14 days. Most likely the infection may not return as long as you stay healthy and well nourished then get your dental treatment done.
Answered on Nov 9, 2016
1
1 thank
Dr. Larry Eastburn
23 years experience Family Medicine
Possible but why?: Although it is possible to treat dental conditions while having thrush why would you want to. Absolutely if it is an emergency. If not, finish all of your medication and clear up the thrush before continuing dental work. It wouldn't be worth the possibility of a complication or extended time on medications. Good luck
Answered on Nov 9, 2016
1
1 thank
Dr. Stephen Gordon
42 years experience Dentistry
Root canal ok: Only necessary treatment such as root canal if you are in pain. If not in pain, then wait until the meds have treated the thrush (about 14 days).
Answered on Nov 9, 2016
2
2 thanks
Dr. Sandra Eleczko
35 years experience Dentistry
Thrush: Talk to your dentist about scheduling your dental treatment. Your dentist can best advise you. But generally you can have some dental work while you are being treated for thrush.
Answered on Nov 9, 2016
1
1 thank
Dr. Felicia Mata
24 years experience Cosmetic Dentistry
Dental Work: required if there's pain and infection can be done in the presence of thrush in the event of emergency. Some other procedures, e.g. Fillings can be done later considering the oral thrush is at its active stage and extensivity esp if located on the operative site. If it is tolerable and already healing, it is your choice and can have it all.
Answered on Nov 9, 2016
1
1 thank
Dr. J. Richard Shih
27 years experience Cosmetic Dentistry
Yes/ No: Thrush is a form of yeast infection and usually it is a sign of immune system problem. Whether have the dental work or not will need to discuss with your dentist. It depends on the dental infection or yeast infection severity. If dental treatment is more important, then covered by antibiotics is suggested.
Answered on Nov 9, 2016
2
2 thanks
Dr. Thomas Yash
45 years experience Dentistry
Yes: You should be able to have dental work performed during the treatment of oral thrush. It is dependent on your comfort level. Opening mouth, trama from dental procedures, drying your mouth, etc. The possibility of your RCT tooth getting infected is a big concern. Talk it over with your dentist or endodontist.
Answered on Nov 9, 2016
1
1 thank
Dr. Keith Hollander
35 years experience Dentistry
Thrush complication: Normally this is not an issue. You can rinse with an antifungal or have the dentist use a rubber dam during treatment
Answered on Nov 9, 2016
2
2 thanks
Dr. Howard Schneider
33 years experience Pediatric Dentistry
That depends: That would depend on the severity of your infection and how far along you were with treating it. If you have a heavy oral fungal infection then I would wait until treatment with an anti fungal agent shows clear signs of successful treatment. This is as much to protect your dentist and their staff as it is to protect you.
Answered on Nov 9, 2016
2
2 thanks
Dr. Kenneth Grossman
43 years experience Endodontics
Yes: that being said,if the thrush makes you uncomfortable,you may want to watch until the thrush subsides. If the procedure is necessary immediately, there are no contra indications, for example an emergency root canal.
Answered on Nov 9, 2016
1
1 thank
Dr. Oswald Cameron-Morales
41 years experience Dentistry
Preferably not: It is preferred that any oral viral or bacterial infection or traumatic injury be healed first to avoid any spreading or complications.
Answered on Nov 9, 2016
2
2 thanks
Dr. Randolph Todd
43 years experience Endodontics
Possibly: Your questions is too specific. The disease known as Thrush may be related to a variety of conditions. Some of these conditions preclude elective dental treatment. It also presents itself in various degrees of severity that can influence elective care. I strongly suggest that you see your DDS to be evaluated so that appropriate treatment can be delivered. Good Luck -
Answered on Nov 9, 2016
3
3 thanks
Dr. Jeffrey Bassman
44 years experience Dentistry
Hard to say but...: Depends upon the dentist. Often, the thrush should hopefully be cleared up first.
Answered on Nov 9, 2016
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
Dr. Louis Cooper
47 years experience Pediatrics
What caused the thrush? What meds are being used? I agree with Dr. Bassman.
Nov 16, 2014
Dr. Diane Minich
36 years experience Family Medicine
Should clear thrush: first ,but it would be up to the dentist or endodontiat.
Answered on Nov 9, 2016
1
1 thank
Dr. J. Lawrence Dohan
56 years experience Dermatology
Yes: What kind of nebulizer? Your DR or dentist will clear the thrush.
Answered on Nov 9, 2016
1
1 thank
Dr. Stephen Shpeen
37 years experience Endodontics
No Issues: There should not be any contraindications to having Dental treatment while undergoing treatment for thrush. If you are comfortable with having work done in your mouth then you should be fine.
Answered on Nov 9, 2016
Dr. David Nutter
44 years experience Cosmetic Dentistry
Treatment is allowed: You can have your dental treatment done while being treated for thrush. The medication you are taking is helping you and nothing in the dental treatment will reduce the effectiveness of that.
Answered on Nov 9, 2016
Dr. Steven Pohlhaus
31 years experience Dentistry
Should be OK: As long as your mouth is not very uncomfortable there is no dental reason not to have treatment with an oral candidiasis infection.
Answered on Nov 9, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 57-year-old member asked:
Dr. Kenneth Choquette
34 years experience Pain Management
Too convoluted: Basically no. But. Depending on if you have a nerve damage sensitisation going on in the head and neck areas, it can make you more at risk for other n ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 2-year-old female asked:
Dr. Katharine Cox
44 years experience Pediatric Emergency Medicine
No: It sounds like his teeth need major restoration. The dentist will help with pain and anxiety management. Be sure he practices good hygiene to avoid th ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Arnold Malerman
52 years experience Orthodontics
Be concerned: GERD must be brought under control (see a Gastroenterologist). He's oral hygiene may require modification. May need more frequent professional clean ... Read More
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Charles Lockhart
8 years experience Dentistry
Finalize: Once the teeth are comfortable and stable, final restorations need to be placed to protect the remainder of the teeth. These will be determined by th ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month