A 41-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

will swishing around oral thrush nystatin on my tongue kill the bacteria on my teeth enamel as well?bacteria is erode my silver fillings make sick

4 doctor answers
Dr. Oscar Novick
57 years experience Pediatrics
Thrush: You can do better by painting the Nystatin on your tongue
Answered on Jun 30, 2014
Dr. Liesa Harte
28 years experience Family Medicine
Nystatin: Nystatin kills yeast. It is not an antibiotic, so it does not kill bacteria.
Answered on Jul 24, 2016
Dr. Sandra Eleczko
35 years experience Dentistry
Thrush: The Nystatin will not kill oral bacteria. You still need to brush and floss. Try cleaning you tongue with a tongue scraper or your toothbrush. A dentist can evaluate your silver filling for decay and other problems.
Answered on Jun 30, 2014
Dr. Arnold Malerman
52 years experience Orthodontics
Misinformation: The internet is full of misinformation about silver fillings. If they wear away they do NOT cause bodily harm. Bacteria will not erode fillings. Mouthwash will not erode fillings. Thrush is caused by the Candida fungus (yeast), not by bacteria. Nystatin will not clean your teeth or remove the bacteria that causes tooth decay or gum disease. Please see your Dentist for evaluation.
Answered on Jun 30, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 41-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jalal Zuberi
44 years experience Pediatrics
Resistant Yeast: If you are on multiple antibiotics and have been taking common anti thrush medicine like Nystatin for some time, it is more than likely that the yeast ... Read More
1
1 comment
A 48-year-old female asked:
Dr. Edward Hirsch
31 years experience Infectious Disease
7-10 days?: It depends on several factors. Are you still using the nystatin? Are you using a steroid inhaler? Are you done with the antibiotic? If you are not usi ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 38-year-old female asked:
Dr. Sudeshan Govender
Specializes in Family Medicine
Recurrent thrush: How r u cleaning the bottles and teats ? detergants like Milton can cause it if not properly rinsed after washing .
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month