A 39-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

ct brain shows mass prepontine cistern cpa meningioma. symptoms consistent with diagnosis. mri contrast show no lesion. symptoms persist! now what?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Eric Kelts
24 years experience Neurology
Very strange: Not certain what to make of the disparity between the CT scan and the MRI. In some cases, a lesion is so small that it is missed by the artifact created by the thickness of the MRI slices. I would ask your doctor if an MRI of the brainstem with "thin slices" might be reasonable to confirm/refute the CT--with and without contrast. Take care and stay healthy!
Answered on Nov 28, 2017
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 39-year-old female asked:
Dr. Le Wang
Dr. Le Wang answered
35 years experience Internal Medicine
Consider tx: Consider treatment for symptomatic meningioma or meningioma > 3 cm. See neurosurgeon first for eval and determine if there is a need for tx.
1
1 thank
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Aleks Radovic
6 years experience Emergency Medicine
Yes: If I were you I would call your GP as soon as tomorrow to set up your referrals, likely to a neurosurgeon/neurologist. Best of luck to you!
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Philip Chao
37 years experience Radiology
Falx calcification: This is likely to be a benign tumor. But MRI will see the tumor more clearly. It will also see the dura and the meninges if they are involved. In g ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 50-year-old female asked:
Dr. Clark Pillsbury
33 years experience Podiatry
Both: Ct with contrast is used as is MRI with gadolinium for diagnosing and evaluating the size of the meningioma. A radiologist would generally make a reco ... Read More
8
8 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month