A member asked:

Is it safe to say that a non contrast mri and a contrast ct scan ( both completed in the past 7 months ) would show a mass/tumor in the brain ?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Bennett Machanic answered

Specializes in Neurology

Both tests would reliably demonstrate the presence of a brain tumor large enough to cause symptoms. The MRI has better soft tissue clarity and resolution. Since it is not clear why these studies were done, nor what problems prompted this, cannot provide guidelines to further evaluation, if needed.

Answered Mar 22, 2021

0 views

Thank

Still have questions?

Get the best care from a doctor who knows you.

Book a Video Appointment
appScreen
Sponsor Content

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...