A 39-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

constant indigestion, no gallbladder, but it feels like it did when i had gallstones,also bloating and gas, no reflux, just continuous indigestion ?

4 doctor answers
Dr. Tanya Russo
24 years experience Pediatrics
Re-eval needed: POSTCHOLECYSTECTOMY SYNDROME: the recurrence of symptoms similar to those before the procedure—occurs in 10% to 40% of patients. The time to the onset of symptoms can range from 2 days to up to 25 years. Women may be at higher risk, with symptoms recurring in 43% vs 28% in men. (Cleveland Clinic Study). Further evaluation by surgeon is likely required as there may be stones elsewhere.
Answered on Aug 3, 2014
1
1 thank
Dr. Frank Amico
10 years experience Internal Medicine
Reflux: You may still be experiencing gastric reflux. Many people think you need to feel a burning sensation to have acid reflux but many times you may just have a cough or a bloating sensation like yourself. However, it's best that you see your doctor for a full exam.
Answered on Aug 3, 2014
1
1 comment
Dr. Lee Peter Bee
16 years experience Internal Medicine
Biliay colic, biliary dyskinesia, Sphincter of Oddi dysfunction, papillary stenosis or other biliary disease can manifests as bloating or fatty stool with pain and dyspepsia or indigestion. Additional tests are indicated for further evaluation, including abdominal ultasound, magnetic resonance cholangiopancreaticogram, HIDA scan of biliary duct, or endoscopic retrograde cholangiopancreaticogram.
Aug 2, 2014
Dr. M. Hytham Beck
42 years experience General Surgery
Spastic colon: If you have symptoms similar to the one you hade before your surgery you could either have a problem with your bile system including liver and pancreas and they could be rule out by labes and radio graphic images or it could be pure upper digestive problem like ulcer or reflux or could be irritable bowel syndrome your doctor can help you can minimize red meat Rae vegetables and spicy food
Answered on Aug 2, 2014
Dr. Suo Lee
Dr. Suo Lee answered
23 years experience Internal Medicine
Other possibilities: I'd also suggest doing a trial elimination of dairy in your diet to see if dairy intolerance is a cause. Something you may want to have your doctor check on is Helicobacter pylori infection. This can easily be done in the office with a urea breath test.
Answered on Aug 3, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 44-year-old female asked:
Dr. Marvin Den
44 years experience Internal Medicine
See GI: Would see a gastroenterologist who can review your studies and give the best suggestion.
1
1 thank
A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Chiu
Dr. John Chiu answered
56 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Yes but: you should really get examined by your doctor to determine the cause. 4 years are already too long to wait.
A 39-year-old female asked:
Dr. Sathya Jaganmohan
20 years experience Gastroenterology
After gallbladder sx: Many patients experience abdominal bloating and frequent stools after removal of gallbladder due to uncontrolled bile acid release into the intestine. ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 39-year-old female asked:
Dr. David Earle
30 years experience General Surgery
GI issue: The bloating could be related to air swallowing secondary to gerd. Try some over the counter anti-gas tablets with simethicone. If no help, see your d ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month