U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 44-year-old female asked:

Have 30 percent func. gallbladder, sympt- nausea, feel i could get sick after i eat, bloating, gas.have no gallstones or pain. should i have gb taken out?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Marvin Den
Internal Medicine 45 years experience
See GI: Would see a gastroenterologist who can review your studies and give the best suggestion.
Dr. Natarajan Raman
Radiation Oncology 33 years experience
Need GI evaluation: Classical gall bladder symptoms include: •nausea and vomitingindigestion •intolerance to fatty foods •abdominal bloatingpain in the right upper and central upper abdomen •referred pain may radiate to the back and the right shoulder please consult a gastrenterologist and this can be addressed often times by a laparoscopic cholecystectomy if conservative measures do not relieve your symptoms.
Dr. Randall Zuckerman
General Surgery 25 years experience
Assuming you are referring to a CCK HIDA scan. Your results are slightly abnormal. If test reproduced your pain, I would proceede with surg
Mar 9, 2013


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jan 21, 2015

Disclaimer:
