A 51-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

have 30 percent func. gallbladder, sympt- nausea, feel i could get sick after i eat, bloating, gas.have no gallstones or pain. should i have gb taken out?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Marvin Den
44 years experience Internal Medicine
See GI: Would see a gastroenterologist who can review your studies and give the best suggestion.
Answered on Mar 9, 2013
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 45-year-old female asked:
Dr. Tanya Russo
24 years experience Pediatrics
Re-eval needed: POSTCHOLECYSTECTOMY SYNDROME: the recurrence of symptoms similar to those before the procedure—occurs in 10% to 40% of patients. The time to the onset ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeffrey Fine
34 years experience Gastroenterology
Maybe: Sounds like possible traumatic injury . Go the local er @ a hospital . Not an urgent care center. Go see l ocal gastroenterologist to check it out!.
1
1 thank
A 38-year-old female asked:
Dr. Mark Hoepfner
38 years experience General Surgery
May be: Still recovering from the emergency surgery & adjusting to internal changes. Be careful with what your eat. Avoid large meals. Avoid fried fatty greas ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 36-year-old male asked:
Dr. Tracy Lovell
20 years experience Rheumatology
See below: Your gallbladder is barely functioning and it is not going to improved. Your best chance to relieve your symptoms is to have it removed.
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month