U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
New York, NY
A 65-year-old female asked:

65 yr fem, herniated disc of lumbar mri show mild disc bulge from l1-l2 to l4-l5, slight degen. grade 1 retrolisthesis. had 1 month therapy. osteoporosis. i have severe back and left side pain. what next? acupuncture? pain mngmt? shot in back?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Heidi Fowler
Psychiatry 25 years experience
Pain: First question - were any of these MRI findings believed to be the cause of the back and left side pain? Has an orthopedic surgeon been consulted? If not, recommend that. Depending on his/her findings - there may be a number of treatment options. Acupuncture won't fix the actual intervertebral disc problems but it can often reduce inflammation in the surrounding area & improve range of motion,
Dr. Heidi Fowler
Psychiatry 25 years experience
Provided original answer
circulation and lymphatic drainage. Acupuncture may be of significant benefit - but please discuss this with your medical provider. Per the World Health Organization - use of acunpuncture in the treatment of low back pain is categorized as "Diseases, symptoms or conditions for which acupuncture has been proved – through controlled trials—to be an effective treatment."
Jun 18, 2017
Dr. Heidi Fowler
Psychiatry 25 years experience
Provided original answer
Jun 18, 2017


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

CA
A 45-year-old member asked:

Can women go on birth control even though their mother has had breast cancer?

1 doctor answer7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Barry Rosen
General Surgery 34 years experience
A 36-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Yash Khanna
Family Medicine 57 years experience
Redmond, OR
A 41-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Chan Hwang
Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation 27 years experience
Dr. Faisal Sayeed
Anesthesiology 31 years experience
Aug 19, 2012
A 18-year-old female asked:


3 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gaston Moran Celayes
Dr. Gaston Moran Celayesanswered
Internal Medicine 26 years experience
Pickerington, OH
A 19-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Nov 28, 2017

Disclaimer:
